250+Solved SHL Assessments for Graduate Jobs

$39

250+ Compiled SHL Aptitude Test Questions for Graduate Jobs. This book contains hundreds of past and practice papers to give you extensive practice for any SHL test you face.

You will be exposed to the newest style of

✔ Verified Numerical,
✔ Verbal Reasoning and
✔ Verified Abstract Reasoning questions with fully explained  answers and workings. Also contains a guide to help you pass one time.

What You’ll Get:

  • 12+ Practice tests adapted from past exams.
  • 590+ Worked answers + step by step explanations
  • Lifetime offline access (PDF), guaranteed success.
  • Covered by Testpremier’s Money Back Guarantee* (Limited Time Offer!)
  • Exclusive access to Testpremier’s online questions/answer forum. (global test-taker community)
Category:

Want to prepare and pass SHL online & physical aptitude tests easy? You’ve found the right study material. 250+Solved SHL Assessments for Graduate Jobs contains hundreds of retired and recent SHL assessments including

  • Verbal reasoning questions and answers,
  • Numerical reasoning questions and answers,
  • Abstract reasoning questions and answers and
  • Deductive reasoning questions and answers

What are SHL tests?

CEB/SHL (Now Gartner) is a leading international psychometric test agency based in the UK. A lot of to Companies and Global organisations use SHL styled tests as part of their recruitment processes. Examples of such companies includes, PWC, Air France, World bank among others…

SHL is not the only publisher of aptitude tests. Other leading brands include Talent Q, Kenexa, Cubiks and Saville.

SHL Aptitude Test Format

SHL Aptitude test style varies from one company to another, and it also depends on the role the company is recruiting for. For example, you could take a Mechanical reasoning test if the job role requires basic engineering skills.

How to get 250+Solved SHL Assessments book?

SHL tests are usually conducted within 5 to 7days after the candidate has been invited. For this reason, we understand candidates’ need to start practicing immediately. This book is available in DRM Free PDF format, and will be sent to your email to download instantly once your purchase is complete.

Sample Questions

Numerical Reasoning

 

Question 1

What is the difference between the number of flights carrying ≥ 4 tonnes of cargo
in February compared to May?
A. 50
B. 84
C. 108
D. 133

Solution
Total greater than 4 tonnes in: February = 149 + 93 + 49 = 291
May = 209 + 120 + 95 = 424
424 – 291 = 133

Answer: D

Question 2

What is the ratio of aircraft with cargoes of ≥ 8 tonnes in April compared to May?
A. 1:1.92
B. 1:0.92
C. 1:1.09
D. 1.09:1

Solution
Aircraft carrying greater than 8 tonnes in: April : May
87 : 95
95 / 87 = 1.09
1:1.09

Answer: C

Question 3

What proportion of planes in March contained caroges of 3.99 or less?
A. 36.1%
B. 44.6%
C. 55.4%
D. 62.8%

Solution
Total planes in March = 570
Planes carrrying less than or equal to 3.99 tonnes = 127+127 = 254
254 / 570 x 100 = 44.6%

Answer: B

Question 4

What was the percentage change in the number of flights with cargoes of ≥ 6
tonnes between February and March?
A. 11.27%
B. 16.05%
C. 24.05%
D. 30.10%

Solution
Planes with greater than or equal to 6 tonnes in: Feb = 93 + 49 = 142
March = 106 + 52 = 158
158 – 142 = 16
16 / 142 x 100 = 11.27%

Answer: A

 

Verbal Reasoning

Read the passage and answer the associated questions

There are 17 different rare earth elements in the periodic table, including yttrium, cerium and scandium. While these elements are not scarce – in fact, many of them are comparatively abundant – they are not often found in concentrations large enough to exploit economically. Where deposits sizeable enough to mine viably exist, they are called rare earth minerals, or simply rare earths. Rare earths are a small, but essential, ingredient in many electronic goods such as televisions and mobile phones and in clean technologies such as wind turbines and hybrid cars. As such, rare earth minerals are vital to the global economy and the growth of green technology.
Although in 1995 the USA produced an equal amount of rare earth minerals as China, today China produces 97% of the word’s rare earths. The reason other nations stopped was that mining rare earths is hugely detrimental to the environment, producing radioactive wastewater. As increasingly stringent environmental regulations drove up mining costs in the West, China achieved global dominance with low ore prices, albeit at a high cost to their environment.
In 2011, China announced that it was cutting its export quota for rare earths by 35%, maintaining that the move was to protect its environment. This limitation has caused ore prices to soar for technology companies in other nations, while giving Chinese technology manufacturers a clear advantage. The European Union, the USA and Japan have filed a complaint against China with the World Trade Organization. But changing Chinese policy is not a sustainable solution; it only has 30% of the world’s rare earth deposits. As demand grows, the challenge is for other nations to develop cleaner methods of mining. Another solution is to recycle rare earths from used technology.

Question 1
China has a virtual monopoly on the rare earths market because it controls 97% of the world’s rare earth deposits.
A. True
B. False
C. Cannot Tell
Solution
False – while it is true that China has a monopoly on the rare earths market (97% as stated in the second paragraph) it only controls 30% of the world’s rare earth deposits (as stated in the third paragraph). Take care not to make careless mistakes – check the passage’s facts carefully.

Answer: B

 

Question 2
The 17 rare earth elements are so called because of their scarcity in relation to other elements on the periodic table.
A. True
B. False
C. Cannot Tell
Solution
False – the first paragraph explains that what is rare about them is large concentrations suitable for viable mining.

Answer:B

Question 3
The production of rare earth minerals is environmentally beneficial because they are used to produce clean technologies.
A. True
B. False
C. Cannot Tell
Solution
False – the second paragraph states “mining rare earths is hugely detrimental to the environment”.

Answer:B

Question 4
China’s official environmental justification for reducing rare earths export quotas is a pretext for gaining competitive advantage and increased profit.
A. True
B. False
C. Cannot Tell
Solution
Cannot tell – this is a supposition. The passage states the reasons given by China and also describes the economic effects this has had. But it is not possible to determine whether the Chinese government had an ulterior motive from information in this passage

Answer:C

Question 5
Lifting China’s export curb is not a viable long-term solution to the technology industry’s growing demand for rare earths.
A. True
B. False
C. Cannot Tell
Solution
True – demand for rare earths is growing, but China has a finite supply of the minerals.

Answer:A

Abstract Reasoning

Sample SHL Abstract Reasoning Aptitude Test Questions

Which of the suggested answers completes the sequence?

• A
• B
• C
• D

Solution
There are always 2 blue squares, 2 orange circles and 1 navy triangle.

Answer: C

250+Solved SHL Assessments

Which of the suggested answers best matches the relationship between the shapes in the image?
• A
• B
• C
• D

Solution
The arrow changes direction and the shape on the right has 1 more side than its
counterpart on the left.

Answer:D

250+Solved SHL Assessments

Which shape is the odd one out?

• A
• B
• C
• D
• E
• F
• G
• H

Solution
This question is asking you to identify a rule that applies to all but one shape. Things to
consider include what shapes are present, how many shapes are present, relative position, colour.
In this example, there are 2 consistent rules: the largest shape is consistently the same colour
and the shape closest to the bottom of each square is orange. There is only one square that the
latter rule doesn’t apply to.

Answer: C

 

250+Solved SHL Assessments

Which domino comes next in the sequence?

• A
• B
• C
• D

Solution
This question is a bit trickier, as it is asking you to notice that there are two patterns
appearing at the same time with alternating dominos. If you consider the 1st, 3rd and 5th dominos,
the pattern becomes more obvious.
The top number is decreasing by 1 and the bottom is increasing by 1. Now look at the 2nd and 4th
dominos, there is a similar progression happening with increasing and decreasing dots.

Answer: A

 

Which tile belongs in the blank space?

• A
• B
• C
• D

Solution
The position of the orange circle within each tile is relative to the tiles’ position in the wider
image. Therefore the circle in the centre tile would be positioned in the middle of the tile. The
arrow is also rotating in an anti-clockwise direction as you move from left to right.

Answer: B

Handpicked Related practice pack

Ready for a better prep-Experience?

Click the button below to order and access your practice pack.

$39

Frequently Asked Questions

We support local currency payments across the globe. Proudly powered by stripe - The world’s most powerful and secured payment gateway.
A: Testpremier practice packs do not only contain randomly created simulated questions. They infact includes actual tests that appear in the past, which are shared with us by previous candidates of the exams. We guarantee that studying with these materials, you will increase your chance of passing and scoring higher by 99.9% or you get your money back. Please see our terms and conditions for all the details.
There are two options available to download your study packs
Download from Account: Login to your Testpremier account at www.testpremiercom/my-account
Download from email. Simply open your email Inbox or Promotions folder to download.
If you need further support, email to support @ testpremier.com. We respond as fast as possible.
“REQUIRED DISCLAIMER”  All information on our practice packs are created based on our own research and feedback from previous candidates who wrote the test.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “250+Solved SHL Assessments for Graduate Jobs”

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.